Vietnam Visa Requirements and Application Process – How to Get a Visa...

Vietnam Visa Requirements and Application Process – How to Get a Visa to Vietnam


Before you can be allowed to enter into Vietnam, you need to have a visa and valid passport. In this discussion, we are going to look at both the visa requirement as well as the process of applying for a visa to before you can be given access to Vietnam.

Generally, there are two types of visas, the business visa and the tourist visa. Only the citizens form countries that have a bilateral agreement between with Vietnam are allowed to enter into Vietnam without the visa requirement. Furthermore, the visas cannot be applied for 6 months earlier than the departure date and visas expires on the indicated day.

Visa requirements

The first requirement for Vietnam visa is your countries passport, which is valid for at least six months. You also need to have a blank page for to accommodate the Vietnam visa stamp while you have been granted the visa. Any back pages that have been amended will not be suitable for a Vietnamese visa stamp.

Secondly, you need to pay the fees associated with visa application depending on the type of visa you need (i.e. diplomatic, transit, business, tourist, etc.) and two recent passport photo size and in some cases, a copy of itinerary where applicable. Normally, singe entry requires you to pay USD 15, multiple, US25 for a month and USD 30 and USD 45 for three months respectively. If you need a transit visa, you will pay USD 15 while Vietnam embassy visa will be USD 15 and USD 16 for single and multiple entries for a month and if it is three months, you will pay USD 19 and USD 35 respectively.

On arrival, you will be required to produce your letter of confirmation or official invitation to Vietnam, and pay the required amounts of duty stamp fee that will be $ 45 for an individual visa valid for a month and $ $65 if its valid for 3 months for singles or one month if multiples. Multiple people staying for three months are expected to pay $95.

Visa Application Process

When you want a Vietnamese visa, it takes up to three days to receive your visa once you have completed the application form. However, urgent cases will be processed further but they will attract higher processing fees. Visa application either can be done through the nearest Vietnam embassy or online or through the many tour and travel companies (for tourists).

During application, you will be required to fill in the Vietnam Visa Entry and Exit Application Form, which requires various details including name, address and relation of whoever will be hosting you. In the form, you will be required to provide personal details that include flight reference, port of entry, passport details, personal details, purpose of visit, the city you need to visit, etc.

Once your application has been approved, you will receive an official invitation letter. This letter is only issued by Vietnamese government once they have approved your visa application. On the entry airport, your visa will be stamped as you undergo various immigration checks before you are allowed to enter into Vietnam.